Licon v. Ledezma
[…] Program Statement No. 5162.02, § 9 (July 24, 1995). 2 Legal challenges to the eligibility rule and Program Statement resulted in a circuit split. The majority of courts facing the question, including our own, held the rule was invalid as applied by the Program Statement. We concluded drug trafficking with a sentencing enhancement for possession of a firearm could not 1 Section 3621(e)(2)(B) provides more fully: “The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.” 2 In an attempt to clarify the definition of “crimes of violence,” the Program Statement provided an exhaustive list of “criminal offenses that are crimes of violence in all cases,” “criminal offenses that may be crimes of violence depending on the specific offense characteristic assigned,” and