Drake v. Norge Division, Borg-Warner Corp.
[…] This language also proves nothing because in Miller the plaintiff was claiming workmen's compensation for the loss of two legs when in fact he had only lost the use of a single leg. The "other disabling infirmities" referred to in that case was the injury to one ankle. In the case at bar it is not disputed that plaintiff's condition was aggravated *95 by the use of both legs which in turn prevented the use of both legs.

The amicus curiae brief of the Michigan Self Insurers Association alleges that the award of the board violates MCLA 418.833; MSA 17.237(833), which states:

"If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application."

Morgan v Lloyds Builders Inc, 344 Mich. 524, 528; 73 NW2d 880, 882 (1955), answers this contention by quoting Palchak v Murray Corp of America, 318 Mich. 482, 493-494; 28 NW2d 295, 300 (1947):