Leonard DeFABIO, Appellee,
[…] After allowing Gummersheimer's petition to recount the ballots from 10 additional precincts, the trial court modified its order and declared DeFabio the winner by 70 votes.
The appellate court affirmed the trial court's judgment. 307 Ill.App.3d 381, 240 Ill. Dec. 447, 717 N.E.2d 540, and this court granted Gummersheimer's petition for leave to appeal (177 Ill.2d R. 315(a)).
ANALYSIS
The fundamental issue in this case is whether the trial court properly invalidated all of the ballots cast in Monroe County's second precinct. We hold that it did.
Section 24A-10.1 of the Election Code provides that, "[i]f any ballot card or ballot card envelope is not initialed, it shall be marked on the back `Defective', initialed as to such label by all judges immediately under the word `Defective' and not counted." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/24A-10.1 (West 1998). For more than 100 years, this court has "adhered to the rule that statutes requiring election judges to initial ballots are mandatory, and that uninitialed ballots may not be counted." McDunn v. Williams, 156 Ill. 2d 288, 311, 189 Ill.