United States Court of Appeals
[…] to get further clarification of the court’s ruling:
[THE PROSECUTOR]: Your Honor, just to get a
clarification under what statu[t]e you believe that
that’s admissible when we have the language
in 972.11(2)(b).[8]
THE COURT: I’m not sure that—I’m not—and
I guess I look at it and say he offers it under
rape shield, I’m not sure that it is sexual conduct
of the child. And so I don’t, I guess I look at it
and say, I say that it’s not squarely under 972.11.
[THE PROSECUTOR]: Then isn’t it under 906.08?
THE COURT: 906.08,[9 ] I agree that it should
8
See supra note 4.
9
Wisconsin Statutes section 906.08 provides:
(1) Opinion and reputation evidence of character.
Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the credibility of a
witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in
the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the
following limitations:
(continued...)
No. 09-3940 23
come in—
[THE PROSECUTOR]: Doesn’t 906.08 begin by
referring you in trials such as this?
THE COURT: That we should go back.
9
(...continued)
(a) The evidence may refer only to character
for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
(b) Except with respect to an accused who
testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of
truthful character is admissible only after the
character of the witness for truthfulness has
been attacked by opinion or reputation evi-
dence or otherwise.
(2) Specific instances of conduct. Specific instances
of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking
or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a
conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delin-
quency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by
extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to
s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthful-
ness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-
examination of the witness or on cross-examination
of a witness who testifies to his or her character for
truthfulness or untruthfulness.
(3) Testimony by accused or other witnesses. The giving
of testimony, whether by an accused or by any other
witness, does not operate as a waiver of the privilege
against self-incrimination when examined with re-
spect to matters which relate only to credibility.
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 906.08 (West 2000).
24 No. 09-3940
[THE PROSECUTOR]: Right.
THE COURT: And my theory of this is I don’t
want to, to the extent that I can, I guess the ques-
tion is whether or not you’re going to put Scott
[last name deleted] back on the stand.