United States Court of Appeals
[…] The jury was
sent out of the room, and the court overruled the objection.
While the jury was out of the room, however, the prose-
cutor returned to the issue of prior untruthful allegations.
For the first time, the prosecutor argued that, according
to sections 971.31 and 972.11(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes,
any testimony concerning prior false accusations of
sexual assault was improper absent a pretrial determina-
3
Bryce Mitchell was a counselor who treated Scott on an
inpatient and outpatient basis.
12 No. 09-3940
tion of admissibility.4 The court agreed that the issue had
4
Section 971.31 of the Wisconsin Statutes provided, in relevant
part:
(11) In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, or
948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2)
must be determined by the court upon pretrial
motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and
of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflam-
matory and prejudicial nature before it may be intro-
duced at trial.
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 971.31(11) (West 2007).
For its part, section 972.11 of the Wisconsin Statutes (the “rape
shield law”) provided, in relevant part:
(2)(a) In this subsection, “sexual conduct” means any
conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the