support in our decisions in United States v. Wallace, 326
[…] we discuss below, his lengthy effort to indirectly under-
mine Wallace by challenging Billups is unpersuasive.
In Billups we made explicit what we left to inference
in Wallace: Restraining another against his will, apart
from carrying a serious risk of injury, is an aggressive
act categorically similar to the crimes enumerated in
§ 4B1.2(a)(2). The Wisconsin statute analyzed in Billups
provides that “[w]hoever intentionally confines or
restrains another without the person’s consent and with
knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do
so is guilty of a Class H felony.” W IS. S TAT. § 940.30. A
separate chapter of the code, § 939.22(48), defines “without
consent” to mean “no consent in fact” or consent given
because the assailant threatened violence, or because
the victim did not give knowing consent, either by
reason “of ignorance or mistake of fact or of law other
than criminal law or by reason of youth or defective
mental condition, whether permanent or temporary.” We
examined the elements of § 940.30 and the definition
of “without consent” in concluding that the conduct
encompassed by the statute is categorically violent.
Billups, 536 F.3d at 578-79.
Billups read the Wisconsin statute to reach five types
of victims.