support in our decisions in United States v. Wallace, 326
[…] “akin” to false imprisonment as defined by Wisconsin. Id.
Because Billups analyzes a statute that is closely analo-
gous to the Illinois crime of unlawful restraint, the rea-
Nos. 08-3975 & 09-2513 9
soning in that decision provides post-Begay support for
our holding in Wallace. The Wisconsin statute analyzed
in Billups is substantively indistinguishable from its
Illinois counterpart. Compare 720 ILL. C OMP. S TAT. 5/10-3(a)
(2010) (“A person commits the offense of unlawful
restraint when he or she knowingly without legal
authority detains another.”), with W IS. S TAT. § 940.30
(“Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another
without the person’s consent and with knowledge that
he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a
Class H felony.”). One minor difference is that Wisconsin
makes nonconsent an express requirement and defines the
phrase by statute, while the Illinois offense is silent
about consent. Illinois caselaw, however, shows that
nonconsent is an implicit requirement, its contours