THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Code) did "not include a reduced penalty for subsequent crimes." (Id. at pp. 1171-1172.) We see even less reason to give appellant the benefit of a reduced penalty for subsequent crimes where, as here, his discharge was dishonorable.
(1b) As to applicant's final contention, section 17, subdivision (b)(2) states: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by *357 imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: ... [¶] (2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the Youth Authority, designates the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) Second degree burglary is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year or in state prison (§ 461, subd. 2).