THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Section 4997, subdivision (a) (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15) states that a dishonorable discharge occurs when "[t]he ward has been committed to any state or federal prison." The record shows Lassiter was dishonorably discharged from the CYA on July 24, 1980, following his commitment to state prison. Alternatively respondent argues because Lassiter was dishonorably discharged from the CYA he should not benefit from section 17, subdivision (c).
[8] Section 1179, subdivision (a) (Welf. & Inst. Code) states: "All persons honorably discharged from control of the Youthful Offender Parole Board shall thereafter be released from all penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which they were committed, including, but not limited to, any disqualification for any employment or occupational license, or both, created by any other provision of law...."
[**] Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.