Christopher Cross, Inc. v. United States, 461 F.3d 610, 612 (5th Cir. 2006). And,
[…] 1. The Marascalcos first argue that the Commissioner’s settlement officer
abused her discretion when she refused the Marascalcos’ alternate payment plan
as evidenced by her lack of explanation underlying the determination. Section
6159(a) of the Tax Code states that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into
written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to
make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines
that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.”
26 U.S.C. § 6159(a). The Secretary’s decision is discretionary, unless the
taxpayer falls into certain categories not relevant here. § 6159(c); see also
26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(c) (“[T]he Commissioner has the discretion to accept or
reject any proposed installment agreement.”). Section 6330, which provides for
the Collections Due Process hearing, outlines the factors to be considered at the
hearing. One of the factors is “whether any proposed collection action balances
the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the
3