See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] break, otherwise called a “tax expenditure.”1 In the for
mer case, but not in the latter, the Court declares, the
taxpayer suffers cognizable injury. Ante, at 14–15.
——————
1 “Tax expenditures” are monetary subsidies the government bestows
on particular individuals or organizations by granting them preferen
tial tax treatment. The co-chairmen of the National Commission on
Fiscal Responsibility and Reform recently referred to these tax breaks
as “the various deductions, credits and loopholes that are just spending
by another name.” Washington Post, Feb. 20, 2011, p. A19, col. 3; see
also 2 U. S. C. §622(3) (defining “tax expenditures,” for purposes of the
Federal Government’s budgetary process, as “those revenue losses
attributable to provisions of the . . . tax laws which allow a special
exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which provide
a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability”);
S. Surrey & P. McDaniel, Tax Expenditures 3 (1985) (explaining that
tax expenditures “represent government spending for favored activities
or groups, effected through the tax system rather than through direct
grants, loans, or other forms of government assistance”).