See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] payers to obtain dollar-for-dollar tax credits of up to $500
per person and $1,000 per married couple for contribu
tions to STOs. §43–1089(A). If the credit exceeds an
individual’s tax liability, the credit’s unused portion can be
carried forward up to five years. §43–1089(D). Under a
Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011) 3
Opinion of the Court
version of §43–1089 in effect during the pendency of this
lawsuit, a charitable organization could be deemed an
STO only upon certain conditions. See §43–1089 (West
2006). The organization was required to be exempt from
federal taxation under §501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986. §43–1089(G)(3) (West Supp. 2005). It could
not limit its scholarships to students attending only one
school. Ibid. And it had to allocate “at least ninety per
cent of its annual revenue for educational scholarships or
tuition grants” to children attending qualified schools.
Ibid. A “qualified school,” in turn, was defined in part as a
private school in Arizona that did not discriminate on the
basis of race, color, handicap, familial status, or national
origin. §43–1089(G)(2).