[PUBLISH]
[…] against the escrow agent, Lawyers Title, for violating § 718.202. That statute does
not authorize a private cause of action against an escrow agent. See United Auto.
Ins. Co. v. A 1st Choice Healthcare Sys., 21 So. 3d 124, 128 (Fla. 3rd Dist. Ct.
App. 2009) (“Absent a specific expression of [legislative] intent, a private right of
action may not be implied.”). The statute clearly sets forth the rights and
obligations of only developers, not escrow agents, regarding the treatment of
deposits made by condominium buyers. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 718.202(1) (“the
developer shall pay into an escrow account”); § 718.202(6) (“[t]he developer shall
maintain separate records”); § 718.202(7) (“[a]ny developer who willfully fails to
comply with the provisions of this section . . . is guilty of a felony”). In addition,
the statute provides for no remedy against the escrow agent, but provides only that
failure to comply with the statutory requirements renders the purchase agreement
between the buyer and developer voidable.3 See § 718.202(5).
3