Double AA International Investment Group, Inc. v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc.
[…] See United Auto. Ins. Co. v. A 1st Choice Healthcare Sys., 21 So. 3d 124, 128 (Fla. 3rd Dist. Ct. App. 2009) (“Absent a specific expression of [legislative] intent, a private right of action may not be implied.”). The statute clearly sets forth the rights and obligations of only developers, not escrow agents, regarding the treatment of deposits made by condominium buyers. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 718.202(1) (“the developer shall pay into an escrow account”); § 718.202(6) (“[t]he developer shall maintain separate records”); § 718.202(7) (“[a]ny developer who willfully fails to comply with the provisions of this section . . . is guilty of a felony”).