UNPUBLISHED
[…] correctional officer. Pursuant to a stipulation in the plea
agreement under Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c)(1)(C), the district court
sentenced Zelazurro to forty months in prison. On appeal,
Zelazurro’s counsel filed a brief pursuant to Anders v.
California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), in which he asserts that there
are no meritorious issues for appeal, but questions whether
Zelazurro’s presentence report properly concluded that he was a
career offender. For the reasons that follow, we affirm in part
and dismiss in part.
We are without jurisdiction to address Zelazurro’s
claimed sentencing error. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(1) and
(a)(2) (2006), a defendant may appeal when the sentence “was
imposed in violation of law [or] was imposed as a result of an
incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines.”
Subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) permit an appeal of a sentence
that is greater than the Guidelines range or a sentence “imposed
for an offense for which there is no sentencing guideline and is
plainly unreasonable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(3), (a)(4) (2006).
However, if, as here, a defendant has pled guilty pursuant to a
plea agreement that includes a specific sentence, he may only
pursue an appeal under subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) when “the
sentence imposed is greater than the sentence set forth in such
2
agreement.” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(c)(1) (2006). The district court
imposed a sentence of forty months, the exact term of
imprisonment specified in the plea agreement. Because the
sentence imposed was not greater than the stipulated sentence,