Bryant v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc
[…] The trial court agreed with defendant and dismissed plaintiff's action based on our Supreme Court's opinion in Miller v C A Muer Corp, 420 Mich. 355; 362 NW2d 650 (1984).

The first and most difficult issue that we must decide is whether a plaintiff can state a claim of discrimination under the civil rights act based on the plaintiff's involvement in an interracial marriage. This is an issue of first impression in Michigan.

As relevant to this case, the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202), provides:

(1) An employer shall not:

(a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a *428 term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

Under § 202, a plaintiff asserting a claim of racial discrimination must show that race was a motivating factor in the defendant's decision to discriminate, but need not show that race was the exclusive cause.