IN RE: GRAND JURY.
[…] U.S.C. § 1826(a) has terminated.
-2-
Failing to win reconsideration, Doe now appeals, raising
a single claim, namely, that the district court lacked authority
under the recalcitrant witness statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1826, to order
the state to toll the state court sentence while he serves time for
federal civil contempt. The Second Circuit agrees with Doe's
position, In re Liberatore, 574 F.2d 78 (2d Cir. 1978); a divided
Third Circuit supports the government's view, In re Grand Jury
Investigation, 865 F.2d 578 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 905
(1989).
Section 1826 reads in relevant part:
Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or
ancillary to any court or grand jury of the
United States refuses without just cause shown
to comply with an order of the court to
testify . . . the court, upon such refusal, or
when such refusal is duly brought to its
attention, may summarily order his confinement
at a suitable place until such time as the
witness is willing to give such testimony or
provide such information. No period of such
confinement shall exceed the life of–-
(1) the court proceeding, or
(2) the term of the grand jury,
including extensions,
before which such refusal to comply with the
court order occurred, but in no event shall
such confinement exceed eighteen months.
Whether the district court has the authority it exercised
presents a question of law that we consider de novo, N. Am.
Catholic Educ. Programming Found., Inc. v. Cardinale, 567 F.3d 8,
12 (1st Cir. 2009), but to describe it as a question of statutory
-3-
interpretation is perhaps misleading.