SZATKOWSKI
[…] Leyson v Krause, 92 Mich. App. 759, 763; 285 NW2d 451 (1979); Leary v Rupp, 89 Mich. App. 145, 148; 280 NW2d 466 (1979). When a jury trial has been requested, accelerated judgment should be granted only if, based on the undisputed facts, the trial court can properly conclude as a matter of law that plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Wallisch v Fosnaugh, 126 Mich. App. 418, 424; 336 NW2d 923 (1983), lv den 418 Mich. 871 (1983).
The applicable statute of limitations, MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2), provides:
(2) An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or *269 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.