DUCHARME
[…] State ex rel Guste v Council of City of New Orleans, 297 So 2d 518, 525 [La App, 1974].
Generally, time-price differentials do not come within the provisions of the usury statute. MCL 438.31; MSA 19.15(1); see also Silver v International Paper Co, 35 Mich. App. 469; 192 NW2d 535 (1971). Although we believe that Silver correctly interprets that section, we conclude that the provisions of MCL 438.31c(6); MSA 19.15(1c)(6), adopted subsequent to the Silver decision, controls the case at bar. MCL 438.31c(6); MSA 19.15(1c)(6) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding subsection (5), lenders or vendors not qualified to make loans under subsection (5) may make, or may have made, mortgage loans and land contracts specified in subsection (2) on or after August 16, 1971, which mortgage loans and *448 land contracts provide for a rate of interest not to exceed 11% per annum, which interest shall be inclusive of all amounts defined as the "finance charge" in the truth in lending act, 15 USC 1601 to 1667e, and the regulations promulgated under that act.
15 USC 1605(a)(1) specifically includes time-price differential within the definition of "finance charge."