Anderson v. Cahill et al.
[…] corruptly protected well-connected lawyers. She appeals the district court’s judgment, following
a jury verdict, in favor of the appellees. We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying
facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on appeal.
I. The Attorney General’s Representation of the Defendants
On appeal, Anderson objects to the New York Attorney General’s representation of the
individual defendants. Even if we were to determine that the issue was sufficiently raised below,
this objection is meritless. Under New York Public Officers Law section 17(2)(a), the New
York Attorney General “shall provide for the defense of [a state] employee in any civil action or
proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred
or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope
2
of his public employment or duties.” Anderson’s allegations related to supervisory functions of
the defendants within the scope of their employment, and she explicitly sued the defendants in
both their individual and official capacities. With respect to the Attorney General’s joint