People v. Coffee
[…] [Emphasis added.]

The emphasized language, which expressly permits the trial judge to sentence a person convicted of habitual offender, second offense, to probation, is not found in the habitual offender, third offense, provision. However, both the habitual offender, second offense, provision and the habitual offender, third offense, provision refer to the probation provision, *372 MCL 771.1; MSA 28.1131. This suggests that probation is an option open to the trial judge.

We also note that MCL 769.11(1)(a); MSA 28.1083(1)(a) provides as follows:

If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a term less than life, then the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter 11 [MCL 771.1], may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term which is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term. [Emphasis added.]

That language is permissive, not mandatory. It refers to the upper boundaries of the trial judge's sentencing discretion and it does not set a lower boundary to the trial judge's discretion. See Voss, supra.

In addition, MCL 769.11(2); MSA 28.1083(2) reads as follows:

If the court pursuant to this section imposes a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years, the court shall fix the length of both the minimum and maximum sentence within any specified limits in terms of years or fraction thereof, and the sentence so imposed shall be considered an indeterminate sentence. [Emphasis added.]

The use of the word "if" suggests that it is within the court's discretion to sentence a defendant to something other than imprisonment for a term of years. This suggests that, in proper cases, probation is a permissible alternative.