United States Court of Appeals
[…] Berg moved
for judgment of acquittal or in the alternative for a new
trial. The district court denied his motion and sentenced
him to 124 months’ imprisonment—a mandatory ten-
year minimum plus four months (which the court added
based on its finding that Berg had not been completely
14 No. 09-2498
truthful)—on the § 2422(b) offense and a 120-month
concurrent sentence on the other seven counts.
II. Discussion
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence of a § 2422(b) Attempt
We begin with Berg’s challenge to the sufficiency of
the evidence to sustain his conviction under the “at-
tempt” branch of § 2422(b), which provides in pertinent
part:
Whoever, using . . . any facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce . . . knowingly
persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any indi-
vidual who has not attained the age of 18 years,
to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense, or
attempts to do so, shall be [punished accordingly].
We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
government and consider whether any rational trier of
fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. United States v. Warren, 593 F.3d 540,
546 (7th Cir. 2010). Berg faces a nearly insurmountable