United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Court
reviewed the use of the word throughout the Constitution and concluded that “in
nearly all [such] instances, the use of the word is such that it has application only
postnatally. None indicates, with any assurance, that it has any possible pre-natal
application.” Id. at 157. The government argues that Roe is limited to its context and
that Congress has enacted legislation defining person to include the unborn.
Congress has defined the word “person” to include any infant who is born alive.
In 2002, Congress enacted 1 U.S.C. § 8, which states that “[i]n determining the
meaning of any Act of Congress, . . . the word[] ‘person’ . . . shall include every infant
member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”
§ 8(a). The statute states that an infant is “born alive” after “complete expulsion or
extraction from his or her mother . . . [and] who after such expulsion or extraction
breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement
of voluntary muscles.” § 8(b). Under a literal reading of the statute, the term
“person” does not include fetuses.
Congress did not, as the government suggests, expand the term “person” to
include the unborn in its enactment of the Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004.