PEARSON v. MUNTZ 4499
[…] eration of only the base offense might suggest an appropriate prison term
of X years, characteristics unique to the inmate properly considered in the
parole suitability determination (such as past criminal record, prison disci-
plinary record, plans for parole, etc.) may lead the Board to conclude that
he is not “suitable” for parole until he has served more than X years.
PEARSON v. MUNTZ 4503
If the inmate was “sentenced to an indeterminate term upon
conviction of murder,” the Governor may reverse or modify
the Board’s parole decision, Cal. Const. Art. V § 8(b); see
also Cal. Penal Code § 3041.2, though he may do so only “on
the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is
required to consider.” Cal. Const. Art. V § 8(b); see also In
re Rosenkrantz, 29 Cal. 4th 616, 663-64 (2002).
For prisoners convicted of most crimes, the term of parole
is a set number of years (ranging up to 20 years), see Cal.
Penal Code § 3000(b)(1)-(4), although it can be discharged