PEARSON v. MUNTZ 4499
[…] in parole mandates a meaningful review of a denial-of-parole
decision, the proper articulation of the standard of review is
whether there exists ‘some evidence’ that an inmate poses a
current threat to public safety, rather than merely some evi-
dence of the existence of a statutory unsuitability factor.”).
As part of the parole suitability determination, the Board is
required to hold a hearing, which the prisoner has the right to
attend, “to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or
4502 PEARSON v. MUNTZ
her own behalf.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15 § 3041.5(a). If the
Board finds the inmate unsuitable for parole, it provides him
or her “a written statement setting forth the reason or reasons
for refusal to set a parole date, and suggest[s] activities in
which [the inmate] might participate that will benefit him or
her while he or she is incarcerated.” Id. § 3041.5(b)(2). It also
schedules the next parole suitability hearing. Id.
§ 3041.5(b)(3).
If, on the other hand, the Board determines that the inmate
is suitable for parole, it proceeds to set a release date by cal-
culating the prisoner’s “base term.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15
§ 2282(a).