THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] *327 VI[*]
PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT
.... .... .... .... .... .... .... .
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
Wiener, Acting P.J., and Benke, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied August 9, 1991, and appellant's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied October 16, 1991.
NOTES
[1] Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 976.1, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of parts II, III and VI.
[2] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
[3] Section 21a, added to the Penal Code in 1986, states: "An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."
[4] Second degree murder based on implied malice is committed when the defendant does not intend to kill, but engages in conduct which endangers the life of another, and acts deliberately with conscious disregard for life. (People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal. 3d 290, 296 [179 Cal.