In Re Hutchinson
[…] Id. Nothing should be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as indicated by the act itself. Id. This Court reads the statutory language *606 in context to determine whether ambiguity exists. Id. If the language is unambiguous, judicial construction is precluded and the statute is enforced as written. Id.

The statute regarding the setting aside of an adjudication of responsibility, MCL 712A.18e(1), provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who has been adjudicated of not more than 1 juvenile offense and who has no felony convictions may file an application with the adjudicating court for the entry of an order setting aside the adjudication. A person may have only 1 adjudication set aside under this section. [Emphasis added.][[3]]

This particular section of the juvenile code does not define "offense." However, the word "offense" is used in several of the Michigan Court Rules relating to juvenile delinquency proceedings.