ZHANG v. US 2
[…] Social Security . . . .”). We therefore must determine
whether “United States” is used in FICA in a geographical
sense—if so, then, as the Court of Federal Claims con-
cluded, FICA generally applies to the CNMI by way of
ZHANG v. US 16
I.R.C. § 3121(e), which defines “United States” to include
Guam, and Covenant § 606(b), which applies the FICA
statutes to the CNMI as they apply to Guam. Op. at 278.
To be subject to FICA taxation, a nonresident alien
worker must be employed “within the United States.”
This requirement is apparent from the FICA statutory
scheme. Subsections 3101(a) and (b) impose on an em-
ployee taxes equal to certain “percentages of the wages (as
defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to
employment (as defined in section 3121(b)).” I.R.C.
§§ 3101(a), (b) (emphases added). Similarly, §§ 3111(a)
and (b) impose on an employer taxes equal to certain
“percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a))
paid by him with respect to employment (as defined in
section 3121(b)).” Id. §§ 3111(a), (b) (emphases added).
Section 3121(a) defines “wages” as “all remuneration for
employment.” Id. § 3121(a). The term “employment” is
defined in section 3121(b), which states that “‘employ-
ment’ means any service, of whatever nature, performed