ZHANG v. US 2
[…] A. The Application of FICA to the CNMI
1. Whether CNMI is in the “United States” for FICA
Purposes
15 ZHANG v. US
As to the first question, we conclude that the Court of
Federal Claims did not legally err in holding that FICA
generally applies to the CNMI through the terms of the
Covenant. Chapter 21 of Title 26 of the United States
Code sets forth the FICA statutory scheme, and § 3121
provides definitions generally applicable to this chapter.
See Abrahamsen v. United States, 228 F.3d 1360, 1363-64
(Fed. Cir. 2000) (applying definitions of “wages” and
“[e]mployment” in I.R.C. § 3121(a)-(b) to FICA). As noted
above, § 3121(e)(2) states that “[t]he term ‘United States’
when used in a geographical sense includes the Common-
wealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and
American Samoa.”
Insofar as Appellants assert that the CNMI is not ex-
plicitly included in the definition of “United States”
provided in I.R.C. § 3121(e)(2), they are correct. Our
inquiry, however, does not end with the definition pro-
vided by the Internal Revenue Code. Covenant § 606(b),