ZHANG v. US 2
[…] whatever nature, performed . . . by an employee for the
1 The Zhang plaintiffs also filed suit on behalf of
one or more classes of similarly situated foreign tempo-
rary contract workers who, they alleged, erroneously paid
FICA taxes to the United States. J.A. 49. Because the
Court of Federal Claims ultimately granted the govern-
ment’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, the court
did not reach the class certification issue, nor do we.
ZHANG v. US 4
person employing him, irrespective of the citizenship or
residence of either, . . . within the United States.” I.R.C.
§ 3121(b) (emphasis added).
The term “United States” is defined for FICA pur-
poses as follows: “The term ‘United States’ when used in
a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American
Samoa.” I.R.C. § 3121(e). Notably, FICA’s definition of
“United States” does not explicitly include the CNMI.
This omission formed the basis for Plaintiffs’ contention
that the CNMI is not “within the United States” for
purposes of I.R.C. § 3121(b) and thus that FICA taxes are