Short v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] "In the instant case, as previously pointed out, petitioners' third party action for wrongful death was settled before trial and the issue of the employer's concurrent negligence was never adjudicated. Clearly then, under our holding in Roe, petitioners are entitled to have such issue determined in appropriate proceedings before the Board and the Board, depending on its determination of such issue, will thereafter allow or decline to allow, as the case may be, the credit provided for in sections 3858 and 3861 of the Labor Code."

[3] Pertinent provisions of the Labor Code are as follows: Section 6304.1:

"`Employee' means every person who is required or directed by any employer, to engage in any employment, or to go to work or be at any time in any place of employment."

Section 6400:

"Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment which are safe and healthful for the employees therein."

Section 6401:

"Every employer shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful.