John N. Hearn v. Michael McKay
[…] Here, neither the union nor its members as a group own the allegedly misused funds. Under the Agreements and Declarations of Trust establishing both plans, the union has no “right, title or interest in or to the Fund, or any part thereof.” Once funds enter the plan, they become part of an “irrevocable trust” and the “assets of the Plan.” The plans are distinct legal entities separate from the union, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d), controlled exclusively by the trustees for the benefit of the plan participants and beneficiaries, 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). When a plan’s assets are 6 Section 501(a) states in pertinent part: The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization. 10 misused, the breach of duty is one between the trustees and the plan’s beneficiaries (a separate constituency from the union and its members as a group).7 That some of the Defendants may have been appointed trustees of the benefit plans does not change the result. ERISA explicitly allows for union officers to act as trustees of benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(3).