4540 STROM v. UNITED STATES
[…] realizes income for tax purposes upon exercising a compensa-
tory nonstatutory stock option that does not have a readily
4
The IRS subsequently issued a notice of deficiency for taxes not paid
in 2000. Bernee Strom and Mark Strom each filed separate Tax Court peti-
tions seeking a redetermination of that deficiency. Those Tax Court cases
have been stayed pending resolution of this appeal. Bernee D. Strom v.
Comm’r, Docket No. 16711-08; Mark G. Strom v. Comm’r, Docket No.
16258-08.
STROM v. UNITED STATES 4549
ascertainable fair market value at the time it is granted.5 26
U.S.C. § 83(a) & (e)(3)-(e)(4); 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-7(a). This
rule does not apply, however, until the employee’s rights to
the stock obtained “are transferable or are not subject to a
substantial risk of forfeiture.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a). In other
words, the employee can defer calculation of the gain realized
until her rights to the stock are relatively secure.6 Id. The tax-
payer is then taxed on an amount equal to the “fair market
value of such property . . . at the first time the rights . . . in
such property are transferable or are not subject to a substan-
tial risk of forfeiture, which ever occurs earlier, over . . . the
amount (if any) paid for such property.” See 26 U.S.C.
§ 83(a)(1)-(2); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(a)(1).
[2] Rights in property can be “subject to a substantial risk
of forfeiture” for a variety of reasons. For instance, an
employee might receive property subject to a condition that it
be forfeited if performance targets are not achieved. See gen-
erally 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(c)-(d) (providing examples). Ordi-
narily, this determination “depends upon the facts and
circumstances” of the case. Id. at § 1.83-3(c). But the Internal
Revenue Code enumerates some specific ways property is
deemed subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not
transferable. The provision pertinent to this case, § 83(c)(3),
provides:
So long as the sale of property at a profit could sub-
ject a person to suit under section 16(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, such person’s
rights in such property are — (A) subject to a sub-
stantial risk of forfeiture, and (B) not transferable.
5
The parties agree that Strom’s InfoSpace stock options did not have a
readily ascertainable fair market value when granted.
6
Even if a taxpayer’s rights in property are subject to a substantial risk
of forfeiture and not transferable, the taxpayer can elect immediately to
include as taxable income the excess of the fair market value of the prop-
erty received over the amount paid for it. See 26 U.S.C. § 83(b). Strom did
not make such an election.
4550 STROM v. UNITED STATES
26 U.S.C. § 83(c)(3)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). Section 16(b)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”)
is a prophylactic rule prohibiting corporate insiders from prof-
iting on “short-swing” securities trades—specifically, on a
purchase and a sale of their company’s securities made within
any period of less than six months. An insider who makes a