4540 STROM v. UNITED STATES
[…] The
taxpayer is taxed on an amount equal to the fair market value
of the stock on the date of exercise minus the option price
1
Statutory stock options are compensatory options meeting criteria enti-
tling them to special treatment under the Internal Revenue Code. See 26
U.S.C. § 422. Compensatory options that do not meet these requirements
are referred to as “nonstatutory.” See United States v. Tuff, 469 F.3d 1249,
1251 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Cramer v. Comm’r, 64 F.3d 1406,
1408-09 (9th Cir. 1995)).
STROM v. UNITED STATES 4545
paid for the stock. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(a)(1); id. § 1.83-
7(a). Internal Revenue Code § 83(c)(3), however, allows tax-
payers to defer recognition and valuation of income so long
as a profitable sale of the stock acquired through the exercise
of the options “could subject a person to suit under section
16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 83(c)(3). Section 16(b), in turn, forbids a corporate insider
from profiting on a purchase made within six months of a sale
(or a sale made within six months of a purchase) of the corpo-
ration’s stock. See 15 U.S.C. § 78p(b). If a taxpayer is permit-