4540 STROM v. UNITED STATES
[…] bility of a § 16(b) suit, and so held that she was entitled to
4572 STROM v. UNITED STATES
defer tax consequences attributable to her option exercises
under § 83(c)(3). We therefore reverse the district court’s
grant of summary judgment in favor of Strom on this ground.
III
A
[24] To this point, our rulings prohibit Strom from defer-
ring the recognition and valuation of income attributable to
her option exercises in 1999 and 2000 under IRC § 83(c)(3).
The final question we face is whether Strom could defer tax
consequences for a distinct reason: Under Treasury Regula-
tion § 1.83-3(k), Strom could defer the tax consequences of
her option exercises if her property rights were subject to “re-
striction[s] on transfer to comply with the ‘Pooling-of-
Interests Accounting’ rules.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(k). Strom
points to the three mergers in which InfoSpace engaged in
1999 and 2000, and arguing that her ability to sell stock was
restricted for some months before and after each merger by an
InfoSpace policy designed to comply with pooling-of-
interests accounting rules.