United States Court of Appeals
[…] See United States v. Sousa, 46 F.3d 42,
46 (1st Cir. 2006) (considerations on request to withdraw guilty
plea).
The final question here is the legitimacy of treating
Small's Maine escape conviction as a “crime of violence” within the
meaning of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, which contain an
analogue to the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. §924(e)(1)
(ACCA), covering crimes expressly defined to include a violence
element, certain crimes specifically named, and crimes with a
serious potential for injuring another comparable in behavior and
intent to the crimes listed. USSG §2K2.1(a)(2); see Begay v.
United States, 128 S. Ct. 1581, 1585-1586 (2008). Small was
convicted under Maine's 17-A M.R.S.A. §755(1)(A), which provides
that one is guilty of the Class C crime of escape "if without
official permission the person intentionally . . . [l]eaves
official custody or intentionally fails to return to official
custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or
limited period." Current precedent is that escape from "secure
custody" falls within the third category of violence, United States
v. Pratt, 568 F.3d 11, 22 (1st Cir. 2009), and that escape from
"official custody" in a Maine house of correction in violation of