State v. Andersen
[…] Id.

Based on the criteria set in the law, we find no support for the argument that the court abused its discretion in defendant's sentence of imprisonment.

Plain Error.

As a part of defendant's sentence, the court suspended defendant's driver's license for a period of 15 years. The State has conceded that the district court erred in imposing any time period of license revocation for defendant under the statute to which he pled and was found guilty. It is clear that the statute, § 28-306(3)(a), contains no provision for a license revocation. The portion of § 28-306(3)(a) in question simply reads as follows: "If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,213 or 60-6,214, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIIA felony." Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 60-6,213 and 60-6,214 (Reissue 2004) refer to the statutes on reckless and willful reckless driving, respectively. These statutes have no penalty provisions.