United States Court of Appeals
[…] tive, which authorizes administrative proceedings that
may require employers to show, one building site at a
time, why they have used a fall-protection system
other than a kind specified by the regulation. It is this
2010 Directive that petitioners say is a new “occupational
safety and health standard”.
An “occupational safety and health standard” is “a
standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or
use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations,
or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to
provide safe or healthful employment and places of
employment.” 29 U.S.C. §652(8). Section 1926.501(b)(13)
meets this definition; the 2010 Directive does not. The
regulation, not the Directive, is what requires “the adop-
tion or use of one or more practices, means, methods,
operations, or processes” to increase workers’ safety. And
the time to challenge the 1994 regulation has expired;
§655(f) allows only 60 days.
Petitioners contend that the 2010 Directive must be a
new standard, because it subjects employers to require-
ments that they have not had to meet since mid-1999 (and