United States Court of Appeals
[…] 002, which the Secretary issued on December 16, 2010.
Petitioners want us to stay the Directive, which takes
effect in June, while litigation proceeds. Although
lengthy, the Directive’s material contents boil down to
two propositions: (1) Directive STD 03-00-001, which was
issued in June 1999, is revoked, and (2) 29 C.F.R.
§1926.501(b)(13) will be enforced as written. In addition
to opposing the motion for a stay, the Secretary con-
tends that Directive STD 03-11-002 (“the 2010 Directive”)
is not an “occupational safety and health standard” and
asks us to dismiss the petition for review.
Section 1926.501(b)(13) provides:
Each employee engaged in residential construction
activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower
levels shall be protected by guardrail systems,
safety net system, or personal fall arrest system
unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this
section provides for an alternative fall protection
measure. Exception: When the employer can
demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a
greater hazard to use these systems, the employer
shall develop and implement a fall protection
plan which meets the requirements of paragraph
(k) of §1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible
and will not create a greater hazard to implement
at least one of the above-listed fall protection
systems. Accordingly, the employer has the
burden of establishing that it is appropriate to
No. 11-1340 3
implement a fall protection plan which complies
with §1926.502(k) for a particular workplace situa-
tion, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
During the rulemaking that preceded this regulation’s
adoption in 1994, many comments contended that using
guardrails, nets, or “personal fall arrest systems” could
increase rather than reduce the hazards encountered by
workers in residential construction. This led to the ex-