United States v. Greer
[…] “Plain error is (1) error, (2) that
is plain, and (3) that affects substantial rights. If these three
conditions . . . are met, [we] may exercise [our] discretion to
notice a forfeited error that (4) seriously affects the fairness,
integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United
States v. Ameline, 409 F.3d 1073, 1078 (9th Cir. 2005) (en
banc) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
                       UNITED STATES v. GREER                       4611
                           DISCUSSION

A.     Extortion Jury Instructions

     The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, states in relevant part:

       (a) Whoever in any way or degree . . . affects com-
       merce or the movement of any article . . . in com-
       merce, by . . . extortion or attempts or conspires so
       to do, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
       not more than twenty years, or both.

       (b) As used in this section

       ...

       (2) The term “extortion” means the obtaining of
       property from another, with his consent, induced by
       wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence,
       or fear, or under color of official right.

  Greer makes two arguments. First, he argues that the term