United States v. Ewing
[…] In opposition to the motion, the Government submitted a declaration in which Deputy Doke stated that he knew from training and experience that drug couriers often hide contra- band, such as the cash proceeds of drug sales, “in door panels and in hidden compartments in cars.” Deputy Doke also stated that, when he first spoke to Smith, Smith “appeared nervous,” “appeared to have a difficult time keeping still” and “spoke in fast and rapid speech.” From these indicia, Deputy Doke inferred that Smith was “under the influence of a stimulant.”2 1 See 18 U.S.C. § 471 (“Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”); id. § 474(a) (“Whoever has in his possession or custody, except under authority from the Secretary of the Treasury or other proper officer, any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the