Gary M. NEWBY, Petitioner,
[…] a. The Statutory Elements Test
Newby argues the two offenses are the same because possession is also used to establish the essential elements of maintaining a common nuisance. (See Pet'r Reply Br. at 4.)
*176 Under the statutory elements test, however, the Court reaches a different result. Indiana Code § 6-7-3-5 states that the "[CSET] is imposed on controlled substances that are[] delivered[,] possessed[,] or manufactured[] in Indiana in violation of IC 35-48-4 or 21 U.S.C. 841 through 21 U.S.C. 852." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-7-3-5 (West 1999). Indiana Code § 35-48-4-7 states "[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or IV, except marijuana or hashish, commits possession of a controlled substance[.]" IND. CODE ANN. § 35-48-4-7 (West 1999) (amended 2001).