Gary M. NEWBY, Petitioner,
[…] Richardson v. State, 717 N.E.2d 32, 49-50 (Ind.1999). As Newby's claim arises under both the federal and state constitutions, the Court will apply both tests to the facts.
a. The Statutory Elements Test
Newby argues the two offenses are the same because possession is also used to establish the essential elements of maintaining a common nuisance. (See Pet'r Reply Br. at 4.)
*176 Under the statutory elements test, however, the Court reaches a different result. Indiana Code § 6-7-3-5 states that the "[CSET] is imposed on controlled substances that are[] delivered[,] possessed[,] or manufactured[] in Indiana in violation of IC 35-48-4 or 21 U.S.C. 841 through 21 U.S.C. 852." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-7-3-5 (West 1999).