Gary M. NEWBY, Petitioner,
[…] Newby argues specifically that "[a]ny `substantial obligation of a punitive nature is indeed a part of the sentence and penalty and must be specified in the plea agreement.'" (Pet'r Mem. at 11 (quoting Disney v. State, 441 N.E.2d 489, 494 (Ind.Ct.App.1982).)) Therefore, Newby contends that because the prosecutor did not include the CSET in his plea agreement, the Department cannot subsequently impose the tax. (See Pet'r Mem. at 10-14.) Again, the Court disagrees.
Indiana Code § 6-7-3-20 states, "[t]he [CSET is] intended to be in addition to any criminal penalties under IC 35-48-4 and forfeitures under IC 16-42-20, IC 34-24-1, or IC 34-24-2 (or IC 34-4-30.1 or IC 34-4-30.5 before their repeal)." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-7-3-20 (West 1999) (emphasis added). Hence, CSET was properly imposed in addition to the criminal penalties and forfeitures delineated in the plea agreement.[4]
CONCLUSION
For these reasons, the Court DENIES Newby's motion for summary judgment.