Gary M. NEWBY, Petitioner,
[…] Indiana Code § 35-48-4-7 states "[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or IV, except marijuana or hashish, commits possession of a controlled substance[.]" IND. CODE ANN. § 35-48-4-7 (West 1999) (amended 2001). Indiana Code § 35-48-4-11(1) states "[a] person who[ ] knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana, hash oil, or hashish[] commits possession of marijuana, hash oil, or hashish[.]" IND.CODE ANN. § 35-48-4-11 (West 1999). Accordingly, the element of possession establishes the essential elements for the imposition of the CSET. See Garcia v. State, 686 N.E.2d 883, 885 (Ind.