United States Court of Appeals
[…] The question therefore becomes whether the Massachusetts
Act would similarly bar Robidoux's claims against the defendants.2
We conclude that it would not.
Generally, "the [Massachusetts Act] bars employees from
recovering against their employers for injuries received on the
job." Barrett v. Rodgers, 562 N.E.2d 480, 482 (Mass. 1990) (citing
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, §§ 23, 24).3 An injured employee retains
2
Although the district court did not address this issue, we
are free to resolve questions of law in the first instance. See
Gately v. Massachusetts, 2 F.3d 1221, 1228 n.4 (1st Cir. 1993).
3
Section 24 provides in part: "An employee shall be held to
have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of
any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable
under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he
shall not have given his employer . . . written notice that he
claimed such right . . . ." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 24.
Section 23 reads:
If an employee files any claim or accepts
payment of compensation on account of personal
injury under this chapter, or submits to a
proceeding before the department under
sections ten to twelve, inclusive, such action