Kuslick v. Roszczewski
[…] The question, then, is whether probable cause existed based on
Roszczewski’s affidavit supporting his application for the arrest warrant, if we set aside the allegedly
false representation and focus only on the two other allegations in the statement, the truth of which
Kuslick concedes: that she violated orders from other troopers.
Roszczewski contends that Kuslick’s conceded refusal to comply with the two orders constituted
probable cause to believe that she had committed the obstruction offense as defined by Michigan law.
He relies on Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.81d, which makes it a crime to “obstruct . . . a person who
the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties” and further defines
“obstruct” to include “a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” He argues that Kuslick
violated this provision, entirely apart from any allegation that she frustrated the search warrant’s