United States Court of Appeals
[…] continued confinement without Code-4 and Code-5 liberties comprises an ongoing
and renewed violation of Montin's rights. "[T]he accrual date of a § 1983 cause of
action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law."
Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007). For a § 1983 action, however, the issue
of equitable tolling, like the underlying statute of limitations, is determined by
reference to state law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989).
-5-
B. Equitable Tolling
Nebraska Revised Statutes § 25-213 provides:
[I]f a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in Chapter 25 . . . is,
at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty years,
a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned, every such person shall
be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by
Chapter 25 after such disability is removed.
Montin presents two arguments in support of equitable tolling pursuant to this statute.
First, he argues evidence submitted below proves he qualifies for tolling based upon
Nebraska's own interpretation of the term "mental disorder" as found in section 25-