Hilda SOLIS, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, Plaintiff,
[…] Defendants, however, cite no relevant authority for the proposition that a complainant's failure to include a claim under section 11(c) when making other whistleblower complaints, whether the failure is intentional or otherwise, operates as a waiver of the government's right to pursue relief.[2] To hold that an individual has the power to waive the government's right to pursue relief under section 11(c) would be contrary to public policy and DOL regulations. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1977.17 ("Enforcement of the provisions of section 11(c) is not only a matter of protecting rights of individual employees, but also of public interest."). Indeed, an employee's decision to withdraw a complaint does not waive DOL's jurisdiction to pursue a claim because "[t]he Secretary's jurisdiction cannot be foreclosed as a matter of law by unilateral action of the employee." Id.