United States Court of Appeals
[…] The New York court granted Zwirn’s motion for the
appointment of a receiver to take control of Tama’s assets. See
Order Pursuant to CPLR § 6401 Appointing a Temporary
Receiver (“Receiver Order”), D.B. Zwirn Special Opportunities
Fund, L.P. v. Tama Broad. Inc., No. 600692/2008 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.
Sept. 5, 2008), reprinted in Joint Appendix (“J.A.”) 30-36.
Under the terms of the court’s order, the receiver took
immediate control over Tama’s bank accounts and contracts and
assumed all ownership authority over the pledged collateral. Id.
4
at 2-4, J.A. 31-33. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 310(d), which states
that “[n]o . . . station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be
transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily
or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control
of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person
except upon application to the Commission,” the receiver
promptly filed applications with the FCC’s Media Bureau
seeking approval of the involuntary assignments of Tama’s radio
licenses. See Form 316 Application for Involuntary Assignment
of Tama Radio Licenses of Jacksonville, FL, Inc., Oct. 2, 2008,