RODRIGUEZ v. OPM 2
[…] former position.” Id. (emphasis in original). The court
emphasized that the CSRS “requires use of the current
rate of pay of the position occupied by the annuitant
immediately before retirement.” Id. at 195. (emphasis in
original). Because the annuitant “occupied a part-time,
not full-time position,” the court found “no error in a
comparison with the yearly rate of pay for a part-time
position since that is the position he occupied.” Id.
employment or both equals at least 80 percent of the
current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately
before retirement”) with 5 U.S.C. § 8455(a)(2) (same). In
Crockett, the court cited to an earlier version of § 8337(d),
which provided that “[e]arning capacity is deemed re-
stored if in each of 2 succeeding calendar years the income
of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both
equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the
position occupied immediately before retirement.” 783
F.2d at 194 (citing § 8337(d)). Section 8337(d) was
amended in 1982 to substitute “any calendar year” for
“each of 2 succeeding calendar years.” With that amend-
ment, the provisions regarding restored earning capacity
under § 8337(d) and § 8455(a)(2) are identical.
RODRIGUEZ v. OPM 12