RODRIGUEZ v. OPM 2
[…] that “OPM properly determined her base salary and
adjusted it to reflect that she occupied a part-time posi-
tion”).
In Crockett, the annuitant was employed part-time
and retired with a disability retirement annuity under the
Civil Service Retirement System, 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d)
(“CSRS”). 2 After retirement, he began working full-time
2 FERS was created to replace CSRS. See Roman v.
Central Intelligence Agency, 297 F.3d 1363, 1370 (Fed.
Cir. 2002). Both statutes contain identical language
regarding restoration to earning capacity in the disability
retirement context. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (“Earn-
ing capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year
the income of the annuitant from wages or self-
11 RODRIGUEZ v. OPM
in a non-government position, and OPM found that he
was restored to earning capacity because his post-
retirement income exceeded his pre-retirement salary.
Crockett, 783 F.2d at 194. The annuitant first argued
that OPM erred in comparing his full-time post-