RODRIGUEZ v. OPM 2
[…] discrimination claim under the Rehabilitation Act, and,
even if she had, it would be beyond the jurisdiction of this
court. See Dedrick v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 573 F.3d 1278,
1280-81 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (“Section 7703 of Title 5 provides
for judicial review of decisions of the Board, vesting
jurisdiction in this court except in “[c]ases of discrimina-
tion subject to the provisions of section 7702.”).
While it is certainly true that employees should not be
penalized for reducing their work schedule in an effort to
continue working, the statutory language set forth in
§ 8455(a)(2) makes it clear that earning capacity is re-
stored if the annuitant’s income equals “at least 80 per-
cent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied
immediately before retirement.” § 8455(a)(2) (emphasis
added). Because this court is required to follow the statu-
tory and regulatory provisions that apply to disability
retirement benefits under FERS, we are unable to disturb
the Board’s decision.
RODRIGUEZ v. OPM 16
III.
Turning to the issue of overpayment, the Board found