Gazza v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] The Legislature also enacted strict guidelines for the application and granting of permits to landowners desiring to conduct regulated activities in and around inventoried wetlands (ECL 25-0402, 25-0403). The applicant has the "burden of demonstrating that the proposed activity will be in complete accord with the policy and provisions" of the Tidal Wetlands Act (ECL 25-0402 [1]). Judicial review pursuant to CPLR article 78 is available to "[a]ny person aggrieved by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of a permit" (ECL 25-0404). Here, the petitioner initiated an article 78 proceeding challenging the denial of his permit by the DEC.

As provided under section 25-0404:

"In the event that the court may find that the determination of the commissioner constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, and the land so regulated otherwise meets the interest and objectives of this act, it may, at the election of the commissioner, either set aside the order or require the commissioner to acquire the tidal wetlands or such rights in them as have been taken, proceeding under the power of eminent domain" (ECL 25-0404).

Judicial review is a two-step process. As noted in de St.