Gazza v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] [2] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall * * * be deprived of * * * property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." The Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment applies to State action through the Fourteenth Amendment (Dolan v City of Tigard, 512 U.S. 374, 383-384 [citing Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R. R. Co. v Chicago, 166 U.S. 226]). Article I, § 7 of the New York State Constitution provides in part that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation."

[3] We conclude that whether the petitioner must prove his claim beyond a reasonable doubt or by a lesser standard such as a preponderance of the evidence, there has been no taking and we decline to review the de St. Aubin decision.