United States Court of Appeals
[…] motion for judgment of acquittal. United States v. Delgado-Uribe, 363 F.3d 1077,
1081 (10th Cir. 2004). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
verdict to ascertain whether any rational trier of fact could have found the
-8-
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Determining witness credibility
and weighing the evidence is not our function; we merely ask whether a rational
trier of fact could find each element of the offense charged viewing that evidence
in the light most favorable to the government. Id.
In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 664 imposes criminal sanctions upon “[a]ny
person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to
his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, . . . or other assets
of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan.” 18
U.S.C. § 664. The employee plans referred to include “any employee benefit plan
subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974.” Id. Mr. Smith does not dispute that the Plan falls within the ambit
of § 664.
To establish violation of § 664, as the court instructed in this case, the
government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the Plan was subject to
ERISA, (2) Mr.