PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] III
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in ordering his sentences for escaping jail and for the probation violation to run consecutively. We find no error in the trial court's ruling.
A sentencing court may impose a consecutive sentence only if specifically authorized to do so by statute. See People v. Nantelle, 215 Mich.App. 77, 79, 544 N.W.2d 667 (1996).
Although the trial court did not state the authority on which it relied to order consecutive sentences, defendant argues on appeal, and we agree, that if the authority exists, it is found in M.C.L. § 750.195(2); M.S.A. § 28.392(2), which provides:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail for a term imposed for a felony who breaks jail and escapes ... is guilty of a felony. A person who violates this subsection shall be imprisoned for the unexpired portion of the term of imprisonment the person was serving at the time of the violation, and any term of imprisonment imposed for the violation of this subsection shall begin to run at the expiration of that prior term of imprisonment.
Defendant argues that this statutory provision would only allow the trial court to make *360 the sentence for escape run consecutively to the original jail and probationary sentence defendant received as a result of the retail fraud conviction.