Joseph V. Moreno, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF
[…] context in Anderson v. Corall, 263 U.S. 193 (1923). There,
the defendant was paroled in February 1916 after serving part
of his three-year federal criminal sentence. While on parole,
he was convicted of a state crime, and in October 1916 he was
confined in state prison for three years. After the defendant
3
There is a strong federal policy disfavoring fugitives in analogous cir-
cumstances. This policy arises from the "[d]eeply rooted" maxim "that no
man may take advantage of his own wrong." Glus v. Brooklyn East. Dist.
Term., 359 U.S. 231, 232 (1959). See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3290 ("No statute
of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."); Jaffe v.
Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., 294 F.3d 584 (4th Cir. 2002) (discussing the
fugitive disentitlement doctrine); United States v. Kosko, 870 F.2d 162,
164 (4th Cir. 1989) (in affirming the denial of a continuance motion for