See Lynch v. Donnelly, 465 U.S. 668, 674–78 (1984). The
[…] President Washington’s proclamation as Appendix A
to this opinion.
Presidential proclamations for both Memorial Day
and Thanksgiving Day commonly include an invitation
to pray. In 1952 the House and Senate adopted a joint
resolution asking the President to establish a third such
day annually, to be called a “national day of prayer.” Pub.
L. 324, 66 Stat. 64. President Truman proclaimed July 4,
1952, as the first National Day of Prayer. Proclamation
2978, 3 C.F.R. 160 (1949–53). Later presidents issued
similar proclamations, though they designated different
dates. In 1988 Congress enacted 36 U.S.C. §119, codifying
the first Thursday in May as the appropriate day.
As amended slightly in 1998, this statute reads:
The President shall issue each year a proclama-
tion designating the first Thursday in May as a
National Day of Prayer on which the people of
the United States may turn to God in prayer
and meditation at churches, in groups, and as
individuals.
The most recent proclamation under this statute, issued
by President Obama on April 30, 2010, appears as
Appendix B to this opinion.
No. 10-1973 3
Plaintiffs in this suit (an organization and six of its
members) contend that §119 violates the establish-
ment clause of the first amendment.