William J. CAPRATHE, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 6(1) of the statute provides that the "preceding reciprocal unit" may make an *277 agreement with the "succeeding reciprocal unit" to "transfer credited service . . . by resolution of the governing body of each reciprocal unit." MCL 38.1106(1). Section 6(4) of the statute requires every reciprocal unit to establish a written policy to implement the section in order to "provide uniform application of this section to all members of the reciprocal retirement system." MCL 38.1106(4).
Section 6(4) can be read as requiring a reciprocal unit to establish a uniform procedure by which members of a reciprocal retirement system could submit a request to transfer service credits for the purpose of determining a retirement allowance.