William J. CAPRATHE, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] Although the Board is required to establish a policy for the uniform implementation of transfers between reciprocal units, which the Board apparently did not do, a lack of a policy for uniform implementation does not, by itself, equate to the presence of any other policy, either to deny or to accept. The Legislature has granted the Board discretion whether to accept transfers of service credit, so petitioner is not, in the absence of any action by the Board to the contrary, entitled to a transfer. [Caprathe I, supra at 3 (emphasis in original).]
MCL 38.1105 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as provided in section 6, credited service acquired in a governmental unit in which the member was previously employed shall not be used in determining the amount of his or her retirement allowance payable by the reciprocal retirement system from which he or she retires unless otherwise provided by the retirement system." (Emphasis added.) Section 6(1) of the statute provides that the "preceding reciprocal unit" may make an *277 agreement with the "succeeding reciprocal unit" to "transfer credited service . . . by resolution of the governing body of each reciprocal unit." MCL 38.1106(1).