Ronald L. SHANABARGER, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Therefore, it was not error to refuse to exclude the statements under Indiana Evidence Rule 410.
III. Testimony of Clergyman
Shanabarger next contends that his statements made to Reverend Maynard were confidential and therefore protected by the clergyman privilege. Thus, inasmuch as his statements were erroneously admitted into evidence, Shanabarger asserts that his conviction must be reversed.
The clergyman privilege statute, set forth in Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1(3), provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:
. . .
Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or confidential communications:
(A) Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman's church.
(B) A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman's professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor.
Here, Reverend Maynard spoke with Shanabarger at his house the morning that Tyler was discovered and at the jail on the day that he confessed to the killing.