No. 09-5778 United States v. Vanhook Page 2
[…] for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific
felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility [for that offense] . . .
the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in commission of the felony."
§ 39-11-403(a).
As this Court noted when initially considering Vanhook’s appeal: “Facilitators
in Tennessee . . . are not the legal equivalent of accessories before the fact or aiders and
abetters, the latter categories being treated the same as principals under the law.”
Vanhook, 510 F.3d at 574; compare § 39-11-401(a) and § 39-11-402(2) with
§ 39-11-403(a). Rather, "facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the
class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged." § 39-11-403(b); see
also State v. Fowler, 23 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tenn. 2000) ("[F]acilitation is a
lesser-included offense when a defendant is charged with criminal responsibility for the
conduct of another.").
As the statutory definition of facilitation of the burglary of a building is clear and