No. 09-5778 United States v. Vanhook Page 2
[…] Id. at 144-45.
2
Generally, "[a] panel of this Court cannot overrule the decision of another panel." Darrah v.
City of Oak Park, 255 F.3d 301, 309 (6th Cir. 2001)). However, “this case presents the unique situation
in which an inconsistent decision of the United States Supreme Court requires modification of the [prior]
decision." Id.
No. 09-5778 United States v. Vanhook Page 6
I. Serious Risk of Harm
Tennessee law punishes three types of burglary: burglary of a habitation
(aggravated burglary), burglary of a building, and burglary of a vehicle. TENN. CODE
ANN. §§ 39-14-402, 403. A person is criminally liable for the burglary of a building if
he, "without the effective consent of the property owner, [e]nters a building other than
a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a
felony." § 39-14-402(a)(1). Under Tennessee law, a "person is criminally responsible
for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific
felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility [for that offense] . . .