McLaren Regional Medical Center v. City of Owosso
[…] Wexford, supra, 474 Mich. at 201-202, 713 N.W.2d 734. In summary, we accept the Tax Tribunal's determination that MRMC, not MMM, owned the property during the 1999 and 2000 tax years.

Notwithstanding that MMM did not own 216 East Comstock in 1999 and 2000, as required for exemption purposes under MCL 211.7o(1), MMM still may qualify for a 1999 and 2000 tax exemption if it and the property's true owner each qualifies as a "charitable institution." This scenario is contemplated by MCL 211.7o(3), which currently provides:

Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to another nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust or to a nonprofit hospital or a nonprofit educational institution that is occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution was organized or established and that would be exempt from taxes collected under this act if the real or personal property were occupied by the lessor nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust solely for the purposes for which the lessor charitable nonprofit institution was organized or the charitable trust was established is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. [Emphasis added.][[3]]

*783 MCL 211.7o(1) and MCL 211.7o(3) contain similar elements.