Magalnick v. Magalnick
[…] (4) Any other circumstance exists where the interests of justice require a stay of enforcement...."

[8] Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.60 is clear in permitting either alternative. In the instance where the summary procedure of section 1710.10 et seq. is not availed of, of course, the debtor participates as a party defendant in the same manner as he would in any comparable personal or quasi in rem action first initiated here. (See generally 30 Cal.Jur.3d, Enforcement of Judgments, §§ 272-279.)

[9] The sections, respectively, provide in pertinent part: Section 459. "(a) The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that noticed by the trial court.

".... .... .... ...