People v. Miscichowski
[…] III

• 9 Defendant's next argument is that he was improperly convicted of involuntary manslaughter on a theory of accountability. Defendant first asserts that under People v. Mikel (1979), 73 Ill. App.3d 16, a person may not be guilty of involuntary manslaughter on an accountability theory. The State argues to the contrary relying on People v. Bolden (1978), 59 Ill. App.3d 441.

Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states:

"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 5-2(c).)

In Mikel, the court held that the trial court had properly refused the defendant's involuntary manslaughter instruction because a person could not be guilty of involuntary manslaughter on an accountability theory.