Revised August 14, 2000
[…] ambiguity or fraud in its execution.”). Thus, the issue regarded
the enforceability of a clause within the contract, not the
validity of the contract. Here, we consider whether a clause in
a contract otherwise unenforceable against DMSI may nonetheless
preclude punitive damages. We hold that it cannot. Because DMSI
was found to have been induced into entering the Settlement
Agreement by Gammex’s fraud, the district court did not err in
concluding that the Agreement’s punitive damages provision was
not binding on DMSI.
Gammex next argues that DMSI has not met its burden under
section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and
therefore is not entitled to a punitive damages award. Section
41.003(a) provides that a claimant prove “by clear and convincing
evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks
recovery of exemplary damages results from (1) fraud, (2) malice,
26
or (3) wilful act or mission or gross neglect in wrongful death
actions . . . .” Gammex attacks the lack of “clear and
convincing” evidence supporting a finding of no intent to perform
on the part of Ms. Lescrenier, and argues that this case exhibits