Rosario v. Acuity & Oliver Adjustment Co.
[…] The law, however, "does not require an . . . owner of a public building to be insurers of frequenters of the premises." Megal v. Green Bay Area Visitor & Convention Bureau, Inc., 2004 WI 98, ¶ 9, 274 Wis.2d 162, 682 N.W.2d 857.

¶ 10 The term "safe" is relative in nature. "Safe" does not mean completely free of any hazards. What constitutes "a safe place depends upon the facts and conditions present, and the use to which the place [is] likely to be put." Gross v. Denow, 61 Wis.2d 40, 47, 212 N.W.2d 2 (1973) (quotations omitted). Just because a place could be more safe, it does not necessarily follow that an owner has breached the duty of care established by WIS. STAT. § 101.11(1).

¶ 11 "The owner of a public building is liable for: (1) structural defects; and (2) unsafe conditions associated with the structure of the building." Rizzuto v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 2003 WI App 59, ¶ 11, 261 Wis.2d 581, 659 N.W.2d 476. "The classification of the hazardous property condition is often crucial in safe place cases because of the differing notice requirements for each." Barry v. Employers Mut. Cas.